fb.png ig.png
Home > Our Achievements > Academic

Academic

2017

No.
Department Competition / Award

1

English Language and

Literature Department

The Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition 2017

·         Senior Category - 1 Gold and 4 Bronze Awards

·         Junior Category - 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Awards

International Competitions and Assessment for Schools (ICAS) - (English)

·         Secondary 1-3 - 25 Merit Awards / 43 Credit Awards / 5 Distinction Awards

2

Mathematics Department

All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal

Course Students 2017 (organised by Clementi Town Secondary School)

·         School Award - 1st place (Upper Secondary Normal Academic)

·         Individual Award - 11th place (Lower Secondary Normal Technical) / 5th, 9th and 10th place (Upper Secondary Normal Academic)

3

Science Department

International Competitions and Assessment for Schools (ICAS) -

(Science)

·         Secondary 2 - 7 Merit Awards / 27 Credit Awards / 5 Distinction Awards

·         Secondary 3 - 6 Merit Awards / 9 Credit Awards / 2 Distinction Awards

National Earthquake Challenge (organised by Singapore

Polytechnic) - Merit Award (Team Category)

Singapore Junior Chemistry OlympiadMerit Award (Individual Category

Amazing Lab Race organised by Ngee Ann Polytechnic1st Place (Team Category)

Unity Science Innovation Challenge (USIC) 2017 (organised by

Unity Secondary School) Best Presentation & Voter’s Choice (Team Category)

39th International C B Paul Science Competition

·         Lam Kwang Zhe, Loysius (4E6) – (Silver Award)

·         Katragadda Sahana (4E6) – (Bronze Award)

2016


Department Competition / Award
1 English Language International Competitions & Assessment for Schools (UNSW - ICAS) for English
Individual - 3 Distinction, 28 Merit & 35 Credit
2 English Language
The Queen's Commonwealth Essay Competition
Senior Category - 4 Bronze Award
Junior Category - 1 Gold, 3 Silver & 4 Bronze Award
 3 Chinese Language 14th National Secondary Schools Chinese Creative Writing Competition
1st Prize - Xiao Wenhan (2A2)
 4 Chinese Language National Secondary Schools Chinese Essay Writing Competition
2nd Prize - Piao Tailin (2E3)
 5  Science International Competitions & Assessment for Schools (UNSW - ICAS) for Science
Individual - 7 Distinction, 25 Merit & 35 Credit
 6   Science Young Engineer Award
Individual - 5 Gold Award
 7   Science Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad
Individual - 3 Bronze Award
 8   Science Clean Water Challenge 2016
Team - 1 Merit Award
 9   Science East Zone A*Star Science Fair
Team - 1 Bronze Award (Lower Secondary Category)